Privacy

Storybow

(ABN: 80 691 045 836)

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (Privacy Policy) governs how Storybow deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data. If you have further questions relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us here.

Information we may collect from you

Storybow collects information from customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect this information when it is necessary for purposes such as providing customer service, supplying products and services to you or to assess applications for employment.

For example, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • · Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site, www.storybow.com (site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Storybow, and when you report a problem with our Site.
  • · If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • · We may also ask you to complete surveys, with the purpose of collecting data to improve our website, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • · Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • · Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • · Facebook profile information.
  • · Information you provide via your Storybow ‘My Account’. This includes your name, email address, phone number, billing address, and user information of My Account: including data about the stories you’ve read and when. If we do not collect this information we may be unable to provide any services requested by you.
    Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else (for example from someone who supplies goods or services to us), we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • · To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • · To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests.
  • · To speed up your internet searches.
  • · To recognise you when you return to our Site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Where we store your personal data

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us of your personal data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

If you choose to provide information to us online, you acknowledge that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, and although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will take reasonable steps to ensure our databases are protected in order to safeguard any personal information which may be stored on them. Our database site uses WordPress, a reputable Content Management System with various security measures in place for site protection, and we employ strong passwords and trusted networks, as well as maintaining regular updates of WordPress and various plug-ins to minimise the risk of a security breach.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you for purposes including the following:

  • · To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • · To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • · To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • · To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • · To notify you about changes to our service.
  • · We may also use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers or partners reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal
data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ or partner’s wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and for reasonably expected secondary purposes (related to the primary purpose).

We also use service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations and for research purposes. This means individuals and organisations outside of Storybow, such as mail houses, IT service providers, website hosts and back-up service providers, and research organisations, will sometimes have access to personal information held by Storybow and may use it on behalf of Storybow. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and only use this information for authorised purposes.

Storybow may also disclose personal information outside Australia to related entities and/or one or more third parties with whom it has a business relationship. In the conduct of our business, we transfer to, hold or access personal information from various countries outside Australia including the UK, America and Canada.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contact@storybow.com

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the handling of any personal information you provide to these third parties. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information and privacy complaints

Please contact us if you would like to access a copy of your Personal Information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate, or if you wish to complain about our personal information management practices. You have the right to request the correction of any
information that relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like Storybow to delete your Personal Information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.
If you have a problem or complaint about our handling of your Personal Information, please contact us by e-mailing us at

We will investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving a written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@storybow.com

Join Storybow!

Start using storybow's growing library of educational, fun and interactive stories.